Privacy Policy and Cookies

for MYHYVA Sdn Bhd (HI Accounts), where we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

About this policy

This is the privacy policy for MYHYVA Sdn Bhd (HI Accounts) (“MYHYVA” or “HI Accounts” or “us” or “we” or “our”), where we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy ( Together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in it) explains how we collect and use any personal data you provide to us or which we collect from you and how we will process such data. Please read this privacy policy carefully as by accessing and/or using our website (“our site”),you are deemed to accept and consent to the terms of this privacy policy and the practices described in it.

About Us

MYHYVA Sdn. Bhd. is a company that empower our customers to achieve their business objectives by turning their cumbersome business processes into efficient business software system, by reducing extra manpower and by providing accurate data to make smart business decisions, that is registered in Malaysia under company registration number “1003157-K ” and with its registered office at 28-01, Level 28, Integra Tower, The Intermark, 348 Jalan Tun Razak 50400 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. (“Group” or “us” or “we” or “our”).

For details on how to contact us, please refer to our Contact us page.

How we collect information from you

We may collect and process information that you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in any forms, surveys etc. on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you subscribe, register, enter a competition, promotion, sigh for news alert, complete a survey, or participate in any discussions or other social media functions, make enquiries, provide feedback or where you report a problem with our site. We may also collect information if you contact us offline for example by telephone, fax or post. The information you give us may include your name, address, email address, and phone number.
We may collect anonymous information about you when you visit our site through the use of various technologies including the use of ‘cookies’ and ‘web beacons’ which may include technical information, including:

  • The Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, any login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) click stream to, through and from our site (including data and time), items you searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information ( such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-over’s), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our contact number.

Cookies and traffic data

Cookies are small text files which are transferred from our website and stored on your computer’s hard drive. It helps a website to ‘remember’ who you are. Cookies are used and relied on heavily for everyday use of the internet as well as allowing us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site. You can disable cookies using your browser (see below), but please note that if you decide not to accept all of the cookies, you will still be able to enter our site but some things might not work properly and may affect your ability to use our site.

There are many different types of cookies so we have produced the below guide to help you understand what cookies we use on our site:

Session cookies

These are temporary cookies which are deleted when you close your browser or leave your session on our site. We use session cookies on our site and in some of our products and services to identify and track users and to store information about your preferences.

Persistent cookies

Persistent cookies enable our site to ‘remember’ who you are and to remember your preferences on our site. Persistent cookies will stay on your computer or device after you close your browser or leave your session on our site.

Web analytic cookies and similar technologies

Our site uses web analytic cookies. These cookies allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and see how they move around our site. This helps us make our service to you better.

One service we use is Google analytics and Google requires us to reproduce the following text in this policy:

“Google analytics is provided by Google, Inc and you can find out more about this service at http://www.google.com/analytics Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address which we do not link to any personally identifiable information) will be transmitted and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. Please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.”

Web beacons and parameter tracking

We also use cookies and similar software known as web beacons ( sometimes known as web bugs, clear gifs or trackers) to allow us to count users who have visited our site after clicking through from one of our advertisements on another website or in emails. These web beacons collect only limited information such as a cookie number, time and date of a page view and a description of the page on which the web beacon resides. The information collected does not identify particular information.

It is not possible to refuse the use of web beacons. However, because they are used in conjunction with cookies, you can effectively disable them by setting your browser to restrict or block cookies.

We keep a record of traffic data which is logged automatically by our server, such as your IP address, the website that you visited before ours, and the website you visit after leaving our site. We also collect some site, product and service statistics such as access rates, page hits and page views. We are not able to identify any individual from traffic data or site statistics.

Cookies list and disabling cookies

You may be able to configure your browser to restrict cookies or block all cookies if you wish, however if you disable cookies you may find this affects your ability to use certain parts of our site.

Sharing your information

We may share your information with enforcement authorities if asked to do so or to a third party in the context of actual or threatened legal proceedings or if otherwise required by law to do so.

What your information is used for

We use information held about you for marketing purposes if you agree to register with us. From time to time, we may use your information to contact you with details about our products and services which we feel may be of interest to you. We may also share your information with other Sage companies within our group, as well as business partners and other carefully selected third parties so that they (or we) can contact you with information about products or services which we feel may be of interest to you. We or they may wish to contact you for this purpose by telephone, post or email.

We may also use and analyze the information that we collect so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our site.

If you do not want the information we hold on you to be used in these ways, you must contact by emailing us at marketing@hiaccounts.com and establishing your preferences. You may also request that we do not share your information with any third parties.

Your information

If we hold any information about you which is incorrect or if there are any changes to your details please let us know so that we can keep our records accurate and up to date. If you would like to update your records that we hold about you, please contact us by email at marketing@hiaccounts.com. You must provide to us sufficient evidence of your identity as well as sufficient details for the information that you wish to update.

Security and storage information

We will keep your information secure by taking appropriate technical and organizational measures against its unauthorized or unlawful processing and against its accidental loss, destruction or damage.

Please remember that the internet and email is not always secure and whilst we will always do our best to protect your information, we cannot guarantee your information will remain secure and any information you transmit via our site or which is emailed to us is done at your own risk.

If we have given you, or you have chosen, a password to access certain areas of our site, please keep your password sage – we will not share this password with anyone.

All the information that have been gathered is protected under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 [Act 709](PDPA). For more information on PDPA, please refer to the document here.

Transfers outside of Malaysia

Personal data within Malaysia is protected by data protection laws but other countries outside of Malaysia do not necessarily protect your personal data in the same way or give the same level of protection to your information.

Our site and email servers are hosted in the United States/Malaysia.(This means we do transfer any information which is submitted by you through this site or via email outside of Malaysia to the United States. For instance, where you provide information in order to sign up to news or email alerts. Any personal information you provide to us through this site or by emailing us will be routed to the US server before it is then sent to the relevant Sage department as well as being stored on our email servers which are hosted in the United States/Malaysia) We have taken steps to ensure that our host provides the necessary level of protection for your information. But if you do not want your personal information to be transferred outside of Malaysia, you should not use this site or contact us via email. By supplying your personal information through this site or via email you are consenting to such transfer outside of Malaysia. ) – Check if servers do travel to US.

Other sites

If you follow a link from our site to another third party website, this policy will no longer apply. We are not responsible for how other websites handle your information and we encourage you to read the privacy policies appearing on those websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for such third party websites and you use such third party websites at your own risk.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may change our privacy policy from time to time. We will always update the privacy policy on our site, so please try to read it frequently to see any updates or changes. This privacy policy was last updated on 3rd January 2014.

Thank you for visiting our site.